Financial Highlights

Financial Highlights

Figure in million (unless stated otherwise)

SLParticular20192018201720162015
1Authorized capital30,000.0030,000.0030,000.0030,000.0030,000.00
2Paid up capital23,140.0023,140.0019,140.0019,140.0019,140.00
3Total capital (Tier-I+Tier-II)58,075.8154,322.8144,596.3143,189.8237,128.33
4Required capital 57,930.5053,823.0544,341.9040,408.8936,562.52
5Surplus/(shortage) of capital145.30499.75254.412,780.93565.82
6Capital to Risk Weighted Asset Ratio (CRAR)10.03%10.09%10.06%10.69%10.16%
7Total assets895,387.08866,046.48805,988.41778,603.91683,157.58
8Total deposits691,409.37675,548.46649,440.78641,819.15568,911.14
9Total loans and advances548,473.94533,707.17459,580.05403,037.41349,861.30
10Total contingent liabilities and commitments85,918.9294,744.23120,881.92105,174.55121,570.94
11Credit deposit ratio79.33%79.00%70.77%62.80%61.50%
12Total classified loans146,033.38179,984.47 75,995.5059,359.8043,181.70
13Percentage of classified loans against total loans26.63%33.72%16.54%14.73%12.34%
14Import210,957.20220,413.70143,582.20126,650.00147,181.80
15Export97,398.20114,681.00139,920.90154,454.20145,373.60
16Foreign remittance75,532.1076,078.1072,022.0090,081.80106,336.30
17Income from investment11,664.0611,350.6314,414.8216,597.9018,260.44
18Operating profit7,093.669,788.9711,369.4810,038.2910,720.50
19Profit after tax and provision246.44248.982,686.502,605.484,807.88
20Provision kept against loans and advances (G+S) including OBS exposures39,296.9833,920.6529,614.0424,869.9021,661.71
21Provision kept against classified loans and advances31,309.3830,804.0123,910.5119,914.2417,670.80
22Provision surplus/(deficit) against loans and advances62.330.9059.39251.5683.77
23Cost of fund6.63%7.10%7.28%8.05%7.94%
24Cost of deposit (%)4.26%4.34%4.47%5.49%6.76%
25Average return on loans and advances6.40%7.15%8.04%8.54%9.35%
26Interest spread2.14%2.81%3.58%3.05%2.59%
27Net spread1.48%1.77%2.06%
28Earning assets622,452.95568,956.07610,004.45605,444.04548,634.47
29Non earning assets272,934.13297,090.42195,983.96173,159.87134,523.10
30Return on investment (ROI)6.89%8.37%6.90%7.19%8.61%
31Return on assets (ROA) after tax0.03%0.03%0.33%0.33%0.70%
32Return on equity (ROE)0.49%0.46%5.23%5.22%11.44%
33Earning per share (EPS)1.061.1714.0413.6125.12
34Net operating income per share30.6646.2059.4052.4556.01
35Net assets value per share (NAVPS)217.23235.77268.36260.66219.63
36Net operating cash flow per share (NOCFPS)63.46(151.15)(167.99)103.13165.93
Tender
Tender
Tender
Tender
Tender
Tender
Tender