Financial Highlights

Financial Highlights

Figure in million (unless stated otherwise)

SLParticular20182017201620152014
1Authorized capital30,000.0030,000.0030,000.0030,000.0030,000.00
2Paid up capital23,140.0019,140.0019,140.0019,140.0019,140.00
3Total capital (Tier-I+Tier-II)54,322.8144,596.3143,189.8237,128.3336,468.38
4Required capital 53,823.0544,341.9040,408.8936,562.5235,420.25
5Surplus/(shortage) of capital499.75254.412,780.93565.821,048.13
6Capital to Risk Weighted Asset Ratio (CRAR)10.09%10.06%10.69%10.16%10.30%
7Total assets866,046.48805,988.41778,603.91683,157.58628,415.27
8Total deposits675,548.46649,440.78641,819.15568,911.14516,010.74
9Total loans and advances533,707.17459,580.05403,037.41349,861.30319,773.25
10Total contingent liabilities and commitments94,744.23120,881.92105,174.55121,570.9472,495.16
11Credit deposit ratio79.00%70.77%62.80%61.50%61.97%
12Total classified loans179,984.47 75,995.5059,359.8043,181.7037,375.67
13Percentage of classified loans against total loans33.72%16.54%14.73%12.34%11.69%
14Import220,413.70143,582.20126,650.00147,181.80144,556.80
15Export114,681.00139,920.90154,454.20145,373.60154,079.70
16Foreign remittance76,078.1072,022.0090,081.80106,336.30106,677.10
17Income from investment11,350.6314,414.8216,597.9018,260.4416,742.67
18Operating profit9,788.9711,369.4810,038.2910,720.5010,683.34
19Profit after tax and provision248.982,686.502,605.484,807.883,813.15
20Provision kept against loans and advances (G+S) including OBS exposures33,920.6529,614.0424,869.9021,661.7125,454.54
21Provision kept against classified loans and advances30,804.0123,910.5119,914.2417,670.8021,688.26
22Provision surplus/(deficit) against loans and advances0.9059.39251.5683.77418.95
23Cost of fund7.10%7.28%8.05%7.94%8.82%
24Cost of deposit (%)4.34%4.47%5.49%6.76%7.34%
25Average return on loans and advances7.15%8.04%8.54%9.35%11.44%
26Interest spread2.81%3.58%3.05%2.59%4.10%
27Net spread1.48%1.77%2.06%2.45%
28Earning assets568,956.07610,004.45605,444.04548,634.47496,866.59
29Non earning assets297,090.42195,983.96173,159.87134,523.10131,548.69
30Return on investment (ROI)8.37%6.90%7.19%8.61%8.47%
31Return on assets (ROA) after tax0.03%0.33%0.33%0.70%0.61%
32Return on equity (ROE)0.46%5.23%5.22%11.44%9.66%
33Earning per share (EPS)1.1714.0413.6125.1219.92
34Net operating income per share46.2059.4052.4556.0155.82
35Net assets value per share (NAVPS)235.77268.36260.66219.63206.14
36Net operating cash flow per share (NOCFPS)(151.15)(167.99)103.13165.9389.18
Tender
Tender
Tender
Tender
Tender
Tender
Tender
Tender
Tender
Tender