Financial Highlights

Financial Highlights

Figure in million (unless stated otherwise)

SLParticular20182017201620152014
1Authorized capital30,000.0030,000.0030,000.0030,000.0030,000.00
2Paid up capital23,140.0019,140.0019,140.0019,140.0019,140.00
3Total capital (Tier-I+Tier-II)54,322.8144,596.3143,189.8237,128.3336,468.38
4Required capital 53,823.0544,341.9040,408.8936,562.5235,420.25
5Surplus/(shortage) of capital499.75254.412,780.93565.821,048.13
6Capital to Risk Weighted Asset Ratio (CRAR)10.09%10.06%10.69%10.16%10.30%
7Total assets866,046.48805,988.41778,603.91683,157.58628,415.27
8Total deposits675,548.46649,440.78641,819.15568,911.14516,010.74
9Total loans and advances533,707.17459,580.05403,037.41349,861.30319,773.25
10Total contingent liabilities and commitments94,744.23120,881.92105,174.55121,570.9472,495.16
11Credit deposit ratio79.00%70.77%62.80%61.50%61.97%
12Total classified loans179,984.47 75,995.5059,359.8043,181.7037,375.67
13Percentage of classified loans against total loans33.72%16.54%14.73%12.34%11.69%
14Import220,413.70143,582.20126,650.00147,181.80144,556.80
15Export114,681.00139,920.90154,454.20145,373.60154,079.70
16Foreign remittance76,078.1072,022.0090,081.80106,336.30106,677.10
17Income from investment11,350.6314,414.8216,597.9018,260.4416,742.67
18Operating profit9,788.9711,369.4810,038.2910,720.5010,683.34
19Profit after tax and provision248.982,686.502,605.484,807.883,813.15
20Provision kept against loans and advances (G+S) including OBS exposures33,920.6529,614.0424,869.9021,661.7125,454.54
21Provision kept against classified loans and advances30,804.0123,910.5119,914.2417,670.8021,688.26
22Provision surplus/(deficit) against loans and advances0.9059.39251.5683.77418.95
23Cost of fund7.10%7.28%8.05%7.94%8.82%
24Cost of deposit (%)4.34%4.47%5.49%6.76%7.34%
25Average return on loans and advances7.15%8.04%8.54%9.35%11.44%
26Interest spread2.81%3.58%3.05%2.59%4.10%
27Net spread1.48%1.77%2.06%2.45%
28Earning assets568,956.07610,004.45605,444.04548,634.47496,866.59
29Non earning assets297,090.42195,983.96173,159.87134,523.10131,548.69
30Return on investment (ROI)8.37%6.90%7.19%8.61%8.47%
31Return on assets (ROA) after tax0.03%0.33%0.33%0.70%0.61%
32Return on equity (ROE)0.46%5.23%5.22%11.44%9.66%
33Earning per share (EPS)1.1714.0413.6125.1219.92
34Net operating income per share46.2059.4052.4556.0155.82
35Net assets value per share (NAVPS)235.77268.36260.66219.63206.14
36Net operating cash flow per share (NOCFPS)(151.15)(167.99)103.13165.9389.18