Financial Highlights

Financial Highlights

* Figure in million (unless stated otherwise)

serialparticular20202019201820172016
1Authorized capital30,000.0030,000.0030,000.0030,000.0030,000.00
2Paid up capital23,140.0023,140.0023,140.0019,140.0019,140.00
3Total capital (Tier-I+Tier-II)60,169.1358,075.8154,322.8144,596.3143,189.82
4Required capital 59,862.0957,930.5053,823.0544,341.9040,408.89
5Surplus/(shortage) of capital307.04145.30499.75254.412,780.93
6Capital to Risk Weighted Asset Ratio (CRAR)10.05%10.03%10.09%10.06%10.69%
7Total assets1,043,311.18895,387.08866,046.48805,988.41778,603.91
8Total deposits824,007.96691,409.37675,548.46649,440.78641,819.15
9Total loans and advances605,351.70548,473.94533,707.17459,580.05403,037.41
10Total contingent liabilities and commitments113,491.5885,918.9294,744.23120,881.92105,174.55
11Credit deposit ratio73.46%79.33%79.00%70.77%62.80%
12Total classified loans137,362.19146,033.38179,984.47 75,995.5059,359.80
13Percentage of classified loans against total loans22.69%26.63%33.72%16.54%14.73%
14Import186,289.00210,957.20220,413.70143,582.20126,650.00
15Export93,005.7097,398.20114,681.00139,920.90154,454.20
16Foreign remittance78,144.3075,532.1076,078.1072,022.0090,081.80
17Income from investment18,560.2911,664.0611,350.6314,414.8216,597.90
18Operating profit9,809.767,093.669,788.9711,369.4810,038.29
19Profit after tax and provision143.18246.44248.982,686.502,605.48
20Provision kept against loans and advances (G+S) including OBS exposures44,736.8339,296.9833,920.6529,614.0424,869.90
21Provision kept against classified loans and advances31,637.0331,309.3830,804.0123,910.5119,914.24
22Provision surplus/(deficit) against loans and advances88.5962.330.9059.39251.56
23Cost of fund6.376.63%7.10%7.28%8.05%
24Cost of deposit (%)4.14%4.26%4.34%4.47%5.49%
25Average return on loans and advances5.76%6.40%7.15%8.04%8.54%
26Interest spread1.61%2.14%2.81%3.58%3.05%
27Net spread0.88%0.69%0.91%1.02%1.48%
28Earning assets772,195.80622,101.79568,956.07610,004.45605,444.04
29Non earning assets271,115..37273,285.29297,090.42195,983.96173,159.87
30Return on investment (ROI)9.08%6.89%8.37%6.90%7.19%
31Return on assets (ROA) after tax0.01%0.03%0.03%0.33%0.33%
32Return on equity (ROE)0.28%0.49%0.46%5.23%5.22%
33Earning per share (EPS) (in BDT)0.621.061.1714.0413.61
34Net operating income per share42.3930.6646.2059.4052.45
35Net assets value per share (NAVPS) (in BDT)222.57217.23235.77268.36260.66
36Net operating cash flow per share (NOCFPS)320.0063.46(151.15)(167.99)103.13