Financial Highlights

Figure in million (unless stated otherwise)

SLParticular20172016201520142013
1Authorized capital30,000.0030,000.0030,000.0030,000.0020,000.00
2Paid up capital19,140.0019,140.0019,140.0019,140.0019,140.00
3Total capital (Tier-I+Tier-II)44,596.3143,189.8237,128.3336,468.3834,301.04
4Required capital 44,341.9040,408.8936,562.5235,420.2533,392.33
5Surplus/(shortage) of capital254.412,780.93565.821,048.13908.71
6Capital to Risk Weighted Asset Ratio (CRAR)10.06%10.69%10.16%10.30%10.27%
7Total assets 805,988.41778,603.91683,157.58628,415.27586,082.99
8Total deposits649,440.78641,819.15568,911.14516,010.74478,535.57
9Total loans and advances459,580.05403,037.41349,861.30319,773.25285,747.65
10Total contingent liabilities and commitments120,881.92105,174.55121,570.9472,495.1699,726.43
11Credit deposit ratio70.77%62.80%61.50%61.97%59.71%
12Total classified loans 75,995.5059,359.8043,181.7037,375.6731,766.86
13Percentage of classified loans against total loans16.54%14.73%12.34%11.69%11.12%
14Import143,582.20126,650.00147,181.80144,556.80176,671.00
15Export139,920.90154,454.20145,373.60154,079.70153,252.00
16Foreign remittance72,022.0090,081.80106,336.30106,677.10103,982.00
17Income from investment14,414.8216,597.9018,260.4416,742.6713,736.50
18Operating profit11,369.4810,038.2910,720.5010,683.3412,127.10
19Profit after tax and provision2,686.502,605.484,807.883,813.159,551.39
20Provision kept against loans and advances (G+S) including OBS exposures29,614.0424,869.9021,661.7125,454.5423,418.22
21Provision kept against classified loans and advances23,910.5119,914.2417,670.8021,688.2619,345.33
22Provision surplus/(deficit) against loans and advances59.39251.5683.77418.95330.00
23Cost of fund7.28%8.05%7.94%8.82%9.23%
24Cost of deposit (%)4.47%5.49%6.76%7.34%7.75%
25Average return on loans and advances8.04%8.54%9.35%11.44%12.39%
26Interest spread3.58%3.05%2.59%4.10%4.64%
27Net spread1.48%1.77%2.06%2.45%
28Earning assets610,004.45605,444.04548,634.47496,866.59461,290.06
29Non earning assets195,983.96173,159.87134,523.10131,548.69124,792.92
30Return on investment (ROI)6.90%7.19%8.61%8.47%9.39%
31Return on assets (ROA) after tax0.33%0.33%0.70%0.61%1.42%
32Return on equity (ROE)5.23%5.22%11.44%9.66%30.09%
33Earning per share (EPS)14.0413.6125.1219.9286.31
34Net operating income per share59.4052.4556.0155.8263.36
35Net assets value per share (NAVPS)268.36260.66219.63206.14193.92
36Net operating cash flow per share (NOCFPS)(171.58)103.13165.9389.18396.80