Financial Highlights

Financial Highlights

Figure in million (unless stated otherwise)

SLParticular20162015201420132012
1Authorized capital30,000.0030,000.0030,000.0020,000.002 0,000.00
2Paid up capital19,140.0019,140.0019,140.0019,140.002 0,000.00
3Total capital (Tier-I+Tier-II)43,189.8237,128.3336,468.3834,301.0411,780.37
4Required capital 40,408.8936,562.5235,420.2533,392.3331,898.03
5Surplus/(shortage) of capital2,780.93565.821,048.13908.71(20,117.66
6Capital to Risk Weighted Asset Ratio (CRAR)10.69%10.16%10.30%10.27%3.70%
7Total assets778,603.91683,157.58628,415.27586,082.99511,129.41
8Total deposits641,819.15568,911.14516,010.74478,535.57409,767.01
9Total loans and advances403,037.41349,861.30319,773.25285,747.65305,339.58
10Total contingent liabilities and commitments105,174.55121,570.9472,495.1699,726.43112,558.95
11Credit deposit ratio62.80%61.50%61.97%59.71%74.52%
12Total classified loans59,359.8043,181.7037,375.6731,766.8653,201.69
13Percentage of classified loans against total loans14.73%12.34%11.69%11.12%17.42%
14Import126,650.00147,181.80144,556.80176,671.00188,284.00
15Export154,454.20145,373.60154,079.70153,252.00103,982.00
16Foreign remittance90,081.80106,336.30106,677.10103,982.00100,089.00
17Income from investment16,597.9018,260.4416,742.6713,736.507 ,811.43
18Operating profit10,038.2910,720.5010,683.3412,127.1014,533.80
19Profit after tax and provision2,605.484,807.883,813.159,551.39(15,280.34
20Provision kept against loans and advances (G+S) including OBS exposures24,869.9021,661.7125,454.5423,418.2235,138.50
21Provision kept against classified loans and advances19,914.2417,670.8021,688.2619,345.3331,771.68
22Provision surplus/(deficit) against loans and advances251.5683.77418.95330.00
23Cost of fund8.05%7.94%8.82%9.23%8.76%
24Cost of deposit (%)5.49%6.76%7.34%7.75%7.02%
25Average return on loans and advances8.54%9.35%11.44%12.39%12.12%
26Interest spread3.05%2.59%4.10%4.64%5.09%
27Net spread1.48%1.77%2.06%2.45%3.44%
28Earning assets605,444.04548,634.47496,866.59461,290.06379,867.18
29Non earning assets173,159.87134,523.10131,548.69124,792.92131,262.23
30Return on investment (ROI)7.19%8.61%8.47%9.39%8.01%
31Return on assets (ROA) after tax0.33%0.70%0.61%1.42%-3.5%
32Return on equity (ROE)5.22%11.44%9.66%30.09%-49.74%
33Earning per share (EPS)13.6125.1219.9286.31(138.91)
34Net operating income per share52.4556.0155.8263.36132.13
35Net assets value per share (NAVPS)260.66219.63206.14193.92158.88
36Net operating cash flow per share (NOCFPS)103.13165.9389.18396.80